RealLoanRate

Section: Europe (for non-EU citizens) · Change country

Home › Digital nomad visas in Europe: income needed for Spain, Portugal, Croatia, Greece

Estimate only — not legal, tax or immigration advice. Only the official authority's decision is binding.

Digital nomad visas in Europe: income needed for Spain, Portugal, Croatia, Greece

Updated

Is there an EU digital nomad visa?

There is no single EU digital nomad visa: 14 of the 27 countries have their own permit or long-stay visa, each with its own income test. On official pages the monthly minimum for one person runs from about €2,125 in Italy to €4,500 in Estonia — Spain €2,849 verify, Portugal €3,680, Greece €3,500, Croatia €3,622.50. The €3,480 and about €2,760 many answers still repeat are 2025 values: 4 × Portugal's 2025 minimum wage of €870, and 2 × Spain's 2025 yearly minimum wage over 12 months.

Is there an EU digital nomad visa — amounts in euros (€)
CountryIncome needed (one person)FamilyBasisSource
Spain€2,849 a month verify+€1,068.38 spouse verify; +€356.12 per child verifyper monthofficial page
Portugal€3,680 a monthspouse: not stated; children: not statedaverage of the last 3 monthsofficial page
Greece€3,500 a month+€700 spouse; +€525 per childnetofficial page
Croatia€3,622.50 a month+€144.90 spouse; +€144.90 per childper month, or savingsofficial page
Italy€2,125 a monthspouse: not stated; children: not statedyearly incomeofficial page

Official rule: Portugal: national minimum wage 2025 EUR 870 a month (Decree-Law 112/2024) - so the D8 remote-work threshold for 2025 was 4 x 870 = EUR 3,480; in 2026 it is 4 x 920 = EUR 3,680. (source, checked 2026-10-19)

Fourteen EU countries let you live there while working remotely for a foreign employer or your own foreign clients. Income tests on official pages run from about €2,125 a month (Italy, €25,500 a year) to €4,500 (Estonia); Romania's three-times-the-average-wage rule works out at about €5,566 verify. Estonia and Latvia issue a long-stay visa, not a residence permit; Malta's and Hungary's nomad permits lead to no permanent residence.

Information only, not legal, tax or immigration advice. Rules change often — confirm with the country's migration authority or a licensed lawyer there before you pay anything. We are not an agent or a lawyer, we sell nothing and recommend no firm. Last checked: 13 Oct 2026. Figures marked verify come from a law firm, a copy of the law or a single source rather than the official page.
Use the basis the route asks for (net or gross) — shown under the result.
That income is
Family on the application
Income needed€2,849 a month€34,188 a year
Your income€2,849 a monthMeets the test

    Not a valid document. Estimate for information only — not legal, tax or immigration advice. Rules change often and errors are possible. Confirm every figure with a licensed lawyer in the country before you pay anything.

    Country by country: what each nomad visa asks

    How much income do I need for Spain's digital nomad visa?

    200% of Spain's minimum wage: €2,849 a month on the 2026 yearly minimum wage spread over 12 months verify, or €2,442 on the monthly figure (RD 126/2026); +75% for the first family member and +25% for each further one. In 2025 the same reading gave about €2,762.67.

    How much income do I need for Portugal's D8 digital nomad visa?

    Four times the national minimum wage over the last 3 months: 4 × €920 = €3,680 a month in 2026 (4 × €870 = €3,480 in 2025). A family uplift is not stated on the pages we read.

    How much income do I need for Greece's digital nomad visa?

    €3,500 a month net (Migration Code art. 68, ministry circular of 3 June 2024), +20% for a spouse and +15% per child.

    How much income do I need for Croatia's digital nomad permit?

    €3,622.50 a month — 2.5 × the average net salary — plus €144.90 per family member, or savings of €43,470 for one person for 12 months (Ministry of the Interior).

    How much income do I need for Italy's digital nomad visa?

    At least €25,500 a year (3 × €8,500), about €2,125 a month, for highly qualified work with 6 months' remote-work experience (Italian embassy page).

    Every digital nomad route

    Every digital nomad route — EU · amounts in euros (€)
    CountryRouteIncome needed (one person)How it is worked out (year)FamilyNotes
    Portugalremote work€3,680 a month
    €44,160 a year · average of the last 3 months
    2026: 4 × €920 minimum monthly wage
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not stated4 × the minimum wage; a family uplift is not stated on the pages we read. (source)
    Spaininternational teleworker€2,849 a month verify
    €34,188 a year · per month
    2026: 200% of the €17,094 yearly minimum wage ÷ 12 (RD 126/2026)
    checked
    +€1,068.38 spouse verify; +€356.12 per child verify200% of the minimum wage, +75% for the first family member, +25% for each further one. On the yearly minimum wage (€17,094) spread over 12 months that is €2,849 a month for you — the figure tested here; on the monthly figure it is €2,442. The ministry does not say which it uses. (source)
    Italydigital nomad (highly qualified)€2,125 a month
    €25,500 a year · yearly income
    3 × €8,500 a year
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not stated3 × €8,500 a year; highly qualified work and 6 months' remote-work experience. (source)
    MaltaNomad Residence Permit€3,500 a month
    €42,000 a year · gross
    Fixed: €42,000 gross a year
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not stated€42,000 gross a year. Does not lead to permanent residence or citizenship. (source)
    Greecedigital nomad€3,500 a month
    €42,000 a year · net
    Fixed: €3,500 a month (Circular 6, 3 Jun 2024)
    checked
    +€700 spouse; +€525 per childVisa up to 12 months, then a 2-year permit; no Greek employer. (source)
    Cyprusdigital nomad€3,500 a month
    €42,000 a year · net, after tax
    Fixed: €3,500 net a month
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not statedCapped at 500 permits. Cyprus is not in Schengen. (source)
    Croatiadigital nomad€3,622.50 a month
    €43,470 a year · per month, or savings
    2.5 × the average net salary
    checked
    +€144.90 spouse; +€144.90 per childOr savings: the ministry states €43,470 for one person (12 months); for a family the calculator uses 12 months of the family requirement — a derived figure. Up to 18 months. (source)
    Sloveniadigital nomad€3,390.68 a month
    €40,688.16 a year · per month
    July 2026: 2 × €1,695.34 average net salary
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not statedTwice the average net salary (it changes monthly). Up to 1 year, not extendable; family may join. (source)
    HungaryWhite Card€3,000 a month
    €36,000 a year · net, last 6 months
    Fixed: €3,000 net a month
    checked
    No familyFamily members are not admitted; no route to a national residence card. (source)
    Czechiadigital nomad (listed nationalities)€3,026.63 a month
    €36,319.56 a year · gross, CZK converted
    May 2026 – Apr 2027: 1.5 × CZK 590,580 average gross yearly wage ÷ 12
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not statedIT and marketing only, for nationals of listed countries. 1.5 × the average gross wage set for May 2026 – April 2027: CZK 73,822.50 a month, converted at the ECB rate. (source)
    EstoniaDigital Nomad Visa€4,500 a month
    €54,000 a year · per month
    €4,500 (e-Residency) or €132 a day = €3,960 (Foreign Ministry)
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not statedA long-stay visa, not a residence permit. Two official pages differ: €4,500 (e-Residency) and €3,960 (Foreign Ministry). (source)
    Latviaremote-work visa€4,213 a month
    €50,556 a year · gross
    2.5 × the previous year's average gross wage
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not statedA long-stay visa, not a residence permit; employer or own business in an OECD country. (source)
    Bulgariadigital nomad€2,294.42 a month verify
    €27,533.07 a year · yearly income
    50 × BGN 1,077, the previous year's minimum monthly wage
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not stated50 × the minimum monthly wage of the previous year (law firms; €31,010 a year if this year's wage applies). (source)
    Romaniadigital nomad visa€5,566.05 a month verify
    €66,792.60 a year · each of the last 6 months
    3 × RON 9,902 average gross wage (March 2026)
    checked
    spouse: not stated; children: not stated3 × the average gross monthly wage for each of the last 6 months, tested here on the highest of the six latest published months (March 2026: RON 9,902, statistics institute), converted from RON at the ECB rate; the latest month, August, gives about €5,338. A 90-day visa, then a 6-month permit; a company of your own must be registered at least 3 years. (source)

    Thresholds tied to a wage or a minimum wage change every year, so a figure quoted without its year may be out of date; each row gives the base it uses and the date we last checked it. Spain: the ministry does not say whether 200% of the minimum wage means the monthly figure (€2,442) or the yearly one spread over 12 months (€2,849); this page tests the higher one.

    No nomad permit: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Sweden.

    What to know

    • You usually may not work for local employers or clients (Spain allows up to 20% Spanish clients for the self-employed).
    • Staying more than 183 days a year usually makes you tax-resident there; Spain's teleworkers can use the special regime of art. 93 of its income tax law, and Croatia exempts nomads' foreign-employer income verify (facts, not advice).
    • Income tests tied to wages change every year; Slovenia's changes every month.

    Buying a home instead? Four EU countries still give residence for a property purchase — residency by buying property. Malta also accepts renting a home for at least €14,000 a year with the same programme fees — see Malta.

    Before you rely on this: what to confirm

    These points rest on a law firm, a commercial source or a single source, or the official page could not be read. Ask a licensed lawyer to confirm them against the official tariff or law before you pay anything.

    • Spain: €2,849 or €2,442 a month — the ministry does not say which minimum-wage basis it uses; the calculator tests the higher one.
    • Estonia: €4,500 or €3,960 — two official pages differ.
    • Bulgaria's threshold (law firms) and Romania's (which months' wage figures the immigration office applies is not stated).
    • Portugal D8 family uplift — not stated.

    Questions people ask

    How much income do I need for an EU digital nomad visa?

    On official pages, per month for one person: about €2,125 in Italy (€25,500 a year), €2,442 or €2,849 in Spain (2 × the minimum wage, monthly or yearly basis), €3,000 net in Hungary, about €3,027 in Czechia (1.5 × the average wage, converted from CZK), €3,390.68 in Slovenia, €3,500 in Greece, Cyprus and Malta (€42,000 a year gross), €3,622.50 in Croatia, €3,680 in Portugal, €4,213 in Latvia and €4,500 in Estonia (€3,960 on another official page). Bulgaria (about €2,294) and Romania (about €5,566) are estimates from wage-based rules.

    Which EU countries have a digital nomad visa?

    Portugal, Spain, Italy, Malta, Greece, Cyprus, Croatia, Slovenia, Hungary, Czechia, Estonia, Latvia, Bulgaria and Romania. Estonia's and Latvia's are long-stay visas, not residence permits.

    Does a digital nomad visa lead to permanent residence?

    Not always: Malta's and Hungary's nomad permits exclude it, Estonia's and Latvia's are visas, and Slovenia's cannot be extended. Spain's and Portugal's count toward the usual 5 years.

    Can US citizens get digital nomad visas?

    Yes — the EU countries' digital nomad permits are for non-EU citizens in general, so a US citizen qualifies by meeting the country's income test and other conditions. Estonia and Latvia issue long-stay visas rather than residence permits.