RealLoanRate

Section: Europe (for non-EU citizens) · Change country

Home › EU golden visas by buying property: the four countries left

Estimate only — not legal, tax or immigration advice. Only the official authority's decision is binding.

EU golden visas by buying property: the four countries left

Updated

Which European golden visas are still open in 2026?

Four EU countries still grant a residence permit for buying a home — Greece, Cyprus, Malta and Bulgaria — and twelve for an investment that is not property, such as fund units, company shares or bonds (Luxembourg's is being abolished), plus Malta's by renting a home. Closed: Spain on 3 April 2025, Portugal's property route on 7 October 2023, Hungary's property option in December 2024 and Latvia on 15 September 2026. The lowest standard entry by property is about €318,620 all in (Bulgaria); without property passive routes start at €250,000 and business routes lower.

Which European golden visas are still open in 2026 — amounts in euros (€)
CountryRouteMinimumAll in, one person, at the minimumLegal basis
GreeceHome€400,000 (€800,000 Athens area and big islands; €250,000 conversions only)about €427,176Migration Code (Law 5038/2023) art. 100; tiers Law 5100/2024
CyprusNew home€300,000 + VATabout €361,720 at 19% VATRegulation 6(2), criteria of 2 May 2023
MaltaHome (or rent)€375,000 + €99,000 programme feesabout €500,646LN 310/2024, LN 146/2025
BulgariaReal estate€306,775.13 (BGN 600,000)about €318,620Foreigners Act (EMN official answer)
PortugalFunds / arts and heritage€500,000 / €250,000€509,261.70 / €259,261.70Law 23/2007 (ARI), AIMA fees
ItalyStart-up / company shares€250,000 / €500,000€250,000 + fees not published / €500,000 + fees not publishedLegislative Decree 286/1998 art. 26-bis
GreeceFunds / bonds or deposit€350,000 / €500,000€352,016 / €502,016Migration Code art. 99
HungaryReal-estate fund units€250,000€250,216.81Guest investor permit (OIF factsheet)
CyprusCompany or fund€300,000€300,570Regulation 6(2)
BulgariaCompany, less-developed region, 5 jobs / fund units€127,822.97 / €511,291.88€127,822.97 + fees not published / €511,291.88 + fees not publishedForeigners Act arts. 24 and 25
LatviaCompany (with a state payment)€50,000 + €10,000€60,160Immigration Law in force 15 Sep 2026

All-in = the minimum plus taxes, notary, registry and the published government fees for one person (property), or plus the published government fees (other routes). Every non-property route: EU residency by investment, with a calculator.

Official rule: Latvia: the property route closed on 15 September 2026, when the new Immigration Law (adopted 20 August 2026) stopped granting residence permits to real-estate buyers and bank-deposit investors (Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs); the new EUR 150,000 fund route is not yet operational. The old route needed EUR 250,000. (source, checked 2026-10-12)

Not a valid document. Estimate for information only — not legal, tax or immigration advice. Rules change often and errors are possible. Confirm every figure with a licensed lawyer in the country before you pay anything.

Information only, not legal or immigration advice; rules change often — confirm with a licensed lawyer in that country. Last checked: 12 Oct 2026. Figures marked verify come from law firms or commercial sources rather than an official tariff.

Not an EU citizen? In four of the 27 EU countries — Greece, Cyprus, Malta and Bulgaria — buying a home still gets you a residence permit. The lowest standard entry is about €318,620 all in (Bulgaria; Greece's €250,000 tier is only for converted or listed buildings), the highest about €500,646 (Malta). Latvia closed its route on 15 September 2026.

What a residence permit is — and is not

  • A residence permit is not citizenship. It lets you live in that one country. A passport comes only through ordinary naturalisation — usually years of actually living there and a language test.
  • It is not a right to live elsewhere in Europe. A permit from a Schengen country lets you travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180; it does not let you move to Germany or France.
  • Cyprus is not in Schengen. Its permit gives no Schengen travel at all until the Council lifts border controls — the earliest decision is expected in December 2026 verify.
  • Temporary or permanent. Greece and Bulgaria give a renewable temporary permit (five years and one year); Cyprus and Malta give permanent residence.
  • Not a tax residence. None of the four makes you tax-resident by itself.

The four countries side by side

The four countries side by side — EU · amounts in euros (€)
GreeceCyprusMaltaBulgaria
Minimum price€400,000 (most of Greece); €800,000 Athens area, Thessaloniki, big islands; €250,000 converted buildings only€300,000 + VAT, new build from a developer€375,000 (or rent from €14,000 a year)€306,775 (BGN 600,000)
All in, one person, at the minimumabout €427,176about €361,720 at 19% VAT, €319,720 at 5%about €500,646about €318,620
Government / programme fees€2,000 + small family fees€500 + €70 per person€99,000, non-refundablenot stated in any source
What you get5-year permit, renewablePermanent residencePermanent residence1-year permit, renewed yearly
Minimum stayNoneOne visit every 2 yearsNone (biometrics visit)Exempt from the 30-month rule (law firm)
Income or capital testNone€50,000 a year + €15,000 spouse + €10,000 per childAssets €500,000 (€150,000 financial) or €650,000 (€75,000)Means ≥ minimum wage; ≤ 25% borrowed
FamilySpouse, children under 21, parents of bothSpouse, children under 18, students to 25; no parentsSpouse, children, parents, grandparents (€7,500 each beyond spouse and minors)Not stated
Renting it outLong-term yes; short-term bannedAllowed per law firms; loses 5% VATDisputed; not for AIP propertyNot stated
SchengenYesNo (earliest decision Dec 2026)YesYes
Last change6 Feb 2026 (Law 5275/2026)2 May 2023 (criteria); 1 Jan 2026 (stamp duty)22 Jul 2025 (LN 146/2025)1 Jan 2026 (euro)

All-in totals include the price, taxes, notary and lawyer, registry and government fees for one person at the minimum price; they leave out an agent's commission and health insurance. Each country page has a calculator for your own price and family.

What takes longer than expected

The legal deadline covers only the decision. The family documents (Apostille or legalisation, then official translations), the bank account and the purchase come first — and documents from the UAE, Qatar or Kuwait need full legalisation, because those countries are not in the Apostille Convention. Each country page has the details.

What takes longer than expected — EU
Legal or official timeWhat people report (whole journey)Local bank accountAgent or lawyer required?
Greece2 months from a complete fileAbout 4–6 months for a clean file; 9–12 months or more once bank, registry and correction delays are included verifyNeeded in practice — the price goes through a bank in GreeceNo
CyprusAbout 2 months, after the purchase6–12 months verifyNot required — the money must come from abroadNo rule found
MaltaTarget 4 to 6 months, currently slower8–14 months verifyNot asked forYes — a licensed agent files every application
Bulgaria14 days by law verify2–4 months after the purchase verifyYes — a Bulgarian bank certificate verifyNo rule found

All 27 EU countries

“Never had one” means the country never offered a residence permit for buying a home. Croatia and Slovenia have no programme, but an owner who actually lives in the home can apply for ordinary temporary residence (EMN). The buying column is for an ordinary home bought by a non-EU citizen who does not live there; details and the buyer's tax for every country: can I buy a home in …?

All 27 EU countries — amounts in euros (€)
CountryResidence permit by buying a home (12 Oct 2026)Can a non-EU citizen buy a home? Approval neededSchengen
AustriaNever had onePermit from the provincial authority, even for flatsYes
BelgiumNever had oneFreeYes
BulgariaOpen — about €306,775Flats and buildings free; land only through a companyYes
CroatiaNo programme (owner-occupier stay only)Ministry of Justice consent + reciprocityYes
CyprusOpen — €300,000 + VATCouncil of Ministers permit (usually a formality)No
CzechiaNever had oneFreeYes
DenmarkNever had oneMinistry of Justice permission; strong ties neededYes
EstoniaNever had oneFlats free; land restrictedYes
FinlandNever had oneMinistry of Defence permit (housing-company flats exempt)Yes
FranceNever had oneFreeYes
GermanyNever had oneFreeYes
GreeceOpen — €250,000 / €400,000 / €800,000Free, except border areas (committee approval)Yes
HungaryClosed (Act LXXXIV of 2024)Government-office permit, routine for homesYes
IrelandNever had a property routeFreeNo
ItalyNever had oneReciprocity test by the notaryYes
LatviaClosed 15 Sep 2026Flats and buildings free; land needs municipal consentYes
LithuaniaNever had oneFlats and buildings free; land only for EU/NATO/EEA/OECD nationalsYes
LuxembourgNever had oneFreeYes
MaltaOpen — €375,000AIP permit outside Special Designated AreasYes
NetherlandsNever had oneFreeYes
PolandNever had oneFlats free; houses and land need an Interior Ministry permitYes
PortugalClosed 7 Oct 2023FreeYes
RomaniaNever in force (bill withdrawn Dec 2025)Buildings free; land only through a companyYes
SlovakiaNever had oneFreeYes
SloveniaNo programme (owner-occupier stay only)EU/OECD/EFTA free; candidate states by reciprocity; others cannotYes
SpainClosed 3 Apr 2025Free, except defence zonesYes
SwedenNever had oneFree (a permit is proposed, not enacted)Yes

Routes that closed

  • Latvia — closed 15 September 2026. A new Immigration Law (adopted 20 August 2026) dropped buying property as a ground for a permit; it had needed €250,000. Applications filed by 14 September are decided under the old law verify. Latvia's own migration page still shows the old route without a closure notice — do not rely on it.
  • Spain — closed 3 April 2025 (Organic Law 1/2025); Portugal — closed 7 October 2023 (Law 56/2023); Hungary — the property option was removed by Act LXXXIV of 2024 (EMN).
  • Luxembourg — its investor permit is being abolished (bill 8586, first vote 14 October 2026); it ends when the law is published.
  • Romania — a €400,000 bill was withdrawn in December 2025 and never came into force verify.
  • Investor routes without property (funds, bonds, company shares, donations), own-income, digital nomad and entrepreneur permits: other ways to EU residency.

Does a golden visa lead to EU citizenship?

Not by itself. A golden visa is a residence permit; a passport comes only through ordinary naturalisation, and no EU country sells citizenship any more (Malta's scheme was ruled contrary to EU law on 29 April 2025). Portugal now asks 10 years of legal residence for most non-EU nationals (Organic Law 1/2026, since 19 May 2026), Greece seven continuous years and a Greek exam, Cyprus seven years within ten. Country by country: golden visas and citizenship.

Official sources

Before you rely on this: what to confirm

These points rest on a law firm, a commercial source or a single source, or the official page could not be read. Ask a licensed lawyer to confirm them against the official tariff or law before you pay anything.

  • Every figure marked “verify” on the country pages.
  • Cyprus's Schengen status — re-check monthly.
  • Greece's VAT suspension after 31 December 2026 and any new 'portfolio' category (announced, not in force).

Questions people ask

What is the minimum property price for EU residency in each country?

Greece €400,000 (€800,000 in Athens, Thessaloniki, Mykonos, Santorini and the larger islands; €250,000 only for converted or listed buildings). Cyprus €300,000 plus VAT, new build only. Malta €375,000 plus €99,000 of programme fees. Bulgaria €306,775 (BGN 600,000). All in at the minimum: about €318,620 in Bulgaria, €319,720–€361,720 in Cyprus (5% or 19% VAT), €427,176 in Greece and €500,646 in Malta.

Which EU countries give residency for buying property?

As of 12 October 2026: Greece, Cyprus, Malta and Bulgaria. Latvia closed its property route on 15 September 2026; Spain, Portugal and Hungary closed theirs earlier.

Is a golden visa the same as EU citizenship?

No — in the EU, a residence permit lets you live in that one country. Citizenship comes only through ordinary naturalisation, usually after years of actual residence and a language test.

Can I live anywhere in the EU with a residence permit from one country?

No — a permit from a Schengen country lets you travel in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180 days; it does not give a right to live in another EU country. Cyprus is not in Schengen at all yet.

Which EU country has the cheapest Golden Visa?

By buying a standard home, Bulgaria: real estate of at least €306,775.13, about €318,620 all in, for a one-year renewable permit. Greece's €250,000 tier is only for converted or listed buildings. Without property, passive routes start at €250,000 (Portugal, Italy, Greece, Hungary) and business routes lower: Latvia €50,000 plus a €10,000 state payment, Bulgaria €127,822.97 with 5 jobs in a less-developed region.

How much money do you need to get a Golden Visa?

For property: €306,775.13 in Bulgaria, €300,000 plus VAT in Cyprus, €375,000 plus €99,000 of fees in Malta, and €400,000 to €800,000 in Greece. Without property: from €250,000 for a passive investment, up to €2,000,000 in Italian government bonds. Taxes and fees come on top.